Accident Summary Nr: 201115920 - Employee injured in fall descending utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189422 | 04/23/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Braun Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 3, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Braun Electric Company, Inc., were hooking up a 480-volt electrical line in McKittrick, CA. After finishing his work at the top of a new 35 ft pole, Employee #1 began to descend. When he was approximately 10 ft from the bottom, his hooks cut out and he fell to the ground. Emplouee #1 sustained knee injuries and on April 7, 2003, he underwent knee surgery at Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126189422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |