Accident Summary Nr: 201115920 - Employee injured in fall descending utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201115920 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618942204/23/20031731238210Braun Electric Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 3, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Braun Electric Company, Inc., were hooking up a 480-volt electrical line in McKittrick, CA. After finishing his work at the top of a new 35 ft pole, Employee #1 began to descend. When he was approximately 10 ft from the bottom, his hooks cut out and he fell to the ground. Emplouee #1 sustained knee injuries and on April 7, 2003, he underwent knee surgery at Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126189422 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall, other