Accident Summary Nr: 201115912 - Employee suffered asphyxia while operating concrete cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318456 | 05/19/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | Universal Concrete Breakers Inc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting concrete using a combustion engine driven concrete cutter, running on propane fuel for a demolition project. The work was being performed at a large retail grocery store and the project superintendent had the demolition area enclosed, using plastic film, in order avoid affecting the store's employees and customers. A slit was cut into the plastic to allow Employee #1 to enter the demolition area, but was sealed immediately afterward. While performing his duties, he experienced dizziness and exited the plastic enclosure. Employee #1 collapsed in the parking lot of the store and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for asphyxia. A detailed investigation determined that the General Contractor had committed several serious violations to include: Internal combustion engine-driven equipment shall be operated inside buildings or enclosed structures only when such operation does not result in exposure to dangerous gases or fumes in concentrations above the maximum acceptable limits listed in the General Industry Safety Orders; no accident investigation was performed; no documentation of safety inspections were available; no one was trained in first aid; a list of emergency phone numbers was not posted; no training had been performed with regards to hazards unique to employee job assignments and; no hazard communication training was administered.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120318456 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |