Accident Summary Nr: 201115904 - Employee Injured In Fall From Counter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317441 | 06/27/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Sulphur Springs School District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 27, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing instruction materials, working with small group students. The teacher wanted Employee #1 to put some cards on a bulletin board (11.5 ft wide by 6.5 ft high). The bulletin was already on the wall above the counter. The counter was 11.5 ft long, 30 in. high and 24 in. wide, and had a sink in the middle. Employee #1 stepped up on the counter, and walked on the counter to perform her task. When Employee #1 got to the other side of counter-sink, she missed her step and fell hitting the ball box prior to hitting the ground. There were no actual witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 suffered three broken ribs and a laceration of her spleen and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |