Accident Summary Nr: 201115896 - Employee injured when finger cut by wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317482 | 06/17/2003 | 3442 | 332321 | Woodmart Window Coverings |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 2003, Employee #1 was performing a top corner cut along the thickness of a 60-inch-long by 2.125-inch-wide by 1.125-inch-thick piece of wood using a Davis & Well wood shaper. While passing the wood through the cutting head, employee's left fingers were caught by the blade. The employee was hospitalized and his left ring finger was amputated. The cutting head and the nuts above the cutting head were not guarded on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317482 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |