Accident Summary Nr: 201115862 - Trench cave-in hospitalizes employee with multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189331 | 03/25/2003 | 1389 | 237120 | Southwest Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on March 25, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers of Southwest Contractors were trying to locate an underground oil pipeline in an almond orchard approximately 0.3 miles South and 0.4 miles East of Rowlee Road and Kimberline Road, Wasco, California. After digging an excavation approximately 8 feet deep by 16 feet wide by 20 feet long they discovered the line on the South side of the excavation. Employee #1 and the backhoe operator entered the excavation. The backhoe operator was cutting the insulation on the pipe when a cave-in occurred. One laborer dug out the backhoe operator, who then used the backhoe to dig out Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, where he was treated for multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126189331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |