Accident Summary Nr: 201115854 - Employee electrocuted in contact with faulty store sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316245 | 04/03/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Az Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, of AZ Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc., were on the roof of a building installing an air conditioning unit. They were preparing the roof area, marking the position for the unit and cutting an approximately 3 in. diameter hole. A short time later, Employee #1 went over to the edge of the roof to talk to another coworker on the ground. The roof parapet sloped upward about 10 in. and Employee #1 leaned, in a prone position, over the metal flashing on the roof. His chest apparently touched the metal flashing while his left hand was apparently in contact with the casing of an electrical fluorescent store front sign located on unit #1, about 12 in. below the roof. Employee #1 was electrocuted. His coworker initiated CPR and told another coworker to call 911. Paramedics responded and continued CPR while transporting Employee #1 to Pacific Hospital in Sun Valley, CA, where additional life saving efforts were performed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 9:26 a.m. The cause of death was listed as "cardio/pulmonary arrest/electrical burn" from electrocution. Subsequent investigation revealed that the sign was not properly grounded and there was a failure in the ballast, which allowed the casing of the sign to be energized with 530-volt of current.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316245 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |