Accident Summary Nr: 201115805 - Employee injured when metal gate fell off its tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318662 | 05/07/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Western Painting & Wallcovering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 9, 2003, an accident occurred at a construction site. Contractors were finishing construction of a Los Angeles City facility for the East Valley Solid Resource Management Complex. At the time of the accident, a supervisor from the general contractor, S.J. Amoroso Construction Company Inc., cut a rope so two employees, Employee #1 and a coworker, of a subcontractor could open a large outdoor metal gate and sandblast the concrete footings under the gate. Employee #1 said she has a construction business involving sandblasting, abrasive blasting, pressure washing and application of water repellant sealant but she and her workers where not working under any active Contractor's License and does not have any legal partnership or corporation. Employee #1 is therefore considered an employee of the subcontractor, Western Painting and Wallcovering Inc. Location of the employees at the time of the accident was the Randall Street Middle Gate. The supervisor of the general contractor was not in the vicinity at the time the gate fell. The large metal gate for the 12-foot high wall was made by "California Automatic Gate". It had no other identification. According to the accident report made by a phone call to the Division from the general contractor, the gate weighted between 3,500 to 5,000 lbs. While the coworker was rolling open the gate, Employee #1 was removing a ladder which belonged to another subcontractor. The gate had no stops to limit the travel of the gate on its roller, so it rolled off its tracks and fell on Employee #1, injuring her right hand. Injuries sustained included a crushed right hand, severing three metacarpels; a fourth metacarpal was crushed; a split tendon for the thumb, a severed nerve on the index finger and three other nerves that were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120318662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |