Accident Summary Nr: 201115797 - Employee fractures hip when she trips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317417 | 06/30/2003 | 3641 | 335110 | Simi Valley School District - Simi Valley Hs |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing food for lunch and preparing for the next day by putting food away and cleaning the kitchen. She was carrying 20 pounds of chicken from the refrigerator to the counter, approximately 5 ft away. The office phone rang and as she hurried to answer it, she tripped over her own feet. The floor was clean and clear. She was hospitalized with a broken right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |