Accident Summary Nr: 201115789 - Employee injured by a nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316906 | 05/15/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Cbc Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:32 a.m. on April 19, 2003, Employee #1 of CBC Framing was holding a Hitachi NR 83A nail gun, Serial Number 510749. While he was walking, he stepped on some studs. He lost his balance and tripped over a air hose then fell. When Employee #1 fell, he accidentally pulled the trigger, activating the nail gun and shooting himself to his right knee. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster and released at the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120316906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |