Accident Summary Nr: 201115771 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120320759 | 05/27/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Pacific Coast Roofing |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 4, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was working with three other employees at a new residential home tract under construction in Castaic, California. Employee #1 was directing his three-person crew to unload roofing tiles to a roof that measured 10 ft from the lowest leading edge. After giving instruction to the two employees, Employee #1 placed his ladder against the east edge of the roof and started up the ladder to help out the third employee on that section of the roof. Employee #1 did not tie or secure the ladder to the building, and the ground consisted of uneven dirt. Employee #1 climbed about 6 ft up when the ladder slipped out from under him. As a result, Employee #1 fell and fractured his pelvis and was taken to the Henry Mayo Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120320759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |