Accident Summary Nr: 201115748 - Employee Is Shocked by Disposal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317102 | 06/27/2003 | 5812 | 722110 | Mario'S Catering |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 24, 2003, Employee #1 was a handyman. He and the owner of Mario's Catering went to the Fenwick food preparation site to remove two food disposal units mounted in the sinks. Power to the disposal units was supposedly disconnected at the panel. The first unit was removed without any problems. Employee #1 removed the second unit. When he disconnected the wiring, Employee #1 was shocked and fell to the floor. He was treated at Pacifica Hospital in Sun Valley for a small burn on the back of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |