Accident Summary Nr: 201115698 - Employee injured when struck by rotary knife of cotton gin

Accident Summary Nr: 201115698 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618927302/24/20030724115111J G Boswell Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a cotton gin as a gin stand walker (inspector). She decided to clean cotton from the Number 14 gin stand and feeder. She shut the machine down by the key shut-off but did not go to the back of the machine and open and lockout the 480V disconnect. She then opened the front shield, reached over the shield bar, and put her right hand and arm along the gin stand slide. Her hand was struck by the rotary knife and was amputated. She was transported by emergency services to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, COTTON GIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189273 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers