Accident Summary Nr: 201115664 - Employee injured when struck by stack of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126032127 | 06/20/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Daniel Ralph Smith Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 18, 2002, a foreman and two of his crew were framing a two-story house. The two coworkers were laying plywood for the second floor. The plywood was 1.125 in. thick and 4 ft by 8 ft. A stand had been built to hold the sheets of plywood that was 46 in. off of the ground level and it was holding 10 sheets of plywood. As the foreman was walking by the stand, the sheets of plywood fell on top of him. Emergency medical services were called and he was transported to a local hospital where he was treated for various injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126032127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |