Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201115649 - Employee'S Finger Caught Between Steel Plate And Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201115649 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618823404/22/20031791238120Eagle Iron Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 26, 2003, Employee #1, an iron worker, was carrying a 5-foot-by-5-foot, 500 pound steel plate from the forklift to the hole on an elevated platform in the packaging department. There were six other employees assisting him. They were going to put the steel plate on two 4-inch-by-4-inch wood beams and then slide it into the hole. When they put the steel plate down on the beam, Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between the steel plate and the beam. He was taken to Northridge Hospital where he was treated for an amputation to the first knuckle of his right middle finger.

Keywords: beam, steel plate, amputated, finger, iron worker, caught between, industrial truck, elevated work plat
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126188234 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other