Accident Summary Nr: 201115615 - Employee Burns Both Legs from Sodium Hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120310230 | 04/03/2003 | 5169 | 424690 | Argo Chemical |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on February 10, 2003, Employee #1 was filling two caustic tanks (330 gallons each) with 165 gallons of sodium hydroxide. The north side caustic tank over-filled and Employee #1's clothing was saturated with sodium hydroxide. Employee #1 received first and second degree chemical burns on both legs. He was taken to Occupational Medical Group clinic, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120310230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |