Accident Summary Nr: 201115599 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder while descending

Accident Summary Nr: 201115599 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082580902/19/20031731238210Triple C Electric

Abstract: On February 6, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was helping to install electrical fixtures and lighting fixtures at an office building undergoing renovations. He was assigned by the foreman to install a 2 x 4 fluorescent light fixture to the T-bar ceiling. Employee #1 was working from an "A" frame stepladder owned by his employer when he fell off the ladder while descending. He sustained a head injury and was in a brief coma; he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 said that he had finished wiring the fixture and had secured it prior to starting down the ladder. He believes he may have slipped or lost his balance, resulting in the fall. There were no direct witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STEPLADDER, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300825809 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder