Accident Summary Nr: 201115581 - Employee using nail gun was struck in the with a nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185297 | 03/12/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Alderman Construction |
Abstract: On February 4, 2003, and employee working for Alderman Construction, Inc. 1363 Donlon Ave., Unit #3 Ventura, CA. 93003 was working on the employer's construction site on series of apartment buildings under construction on the Pepper dine University Campus, in Malibu. The employee was assigned to work with a crew installing joists and doing roof truss layouts. The employee was using a "Hitachi" pneumatic nail gun to nailing a 2-by-4 board across a window opening on the third floor of one of the buildings. The employee was using the "nail gun" hitting the first nail" causing the second nail to "backfire", hitting him in his right eye. The employee was driven to a nearby fire station were paramedics called and ambulance and taken to UCLA Medical Center. The employee was examined and referred to the Jules Stein Eye Institute at the Center where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126185297 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |