Accident Summary Nr: 201115573 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Stack of Fence Panels Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188333 | 03/25/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 22, 2003, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers get some red wood fence panels 6 feet high and 8 feet long for customers at the garden area. The wood fence panels were in bundles of 10, and each panel was about 100 pounds. After one coworker finished cutting the straps, the two coworkers held the panels at both ends. Employee #1 was in the middle trying to slide a panel out from the bundle. When Employee #1 moved the panel, the entire stack of panels fell on him, because they were too heavy for the two coworkers to hold up. It was apparent the panels did not have a rack or a pole to prevent them from falling and tipping. Employee #1 was taken to Pacific Valley Hospital and spent four days for observation due to a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188333 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |