Accident Summary Nr: 201115565 - Employee's fingertip amputated while removing sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120320742 | 05/30/2003 | 2821 | 325211 | Sierracin/Sylmar Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 2, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker from the Sierracin Sylmar Corporation, located in Sylmar, California, opened the oven to remove a sheet of material using the tilt rack, TOS Number 326-261 1-22-96. The oven held the sheets on the side edge and had rollers to facilitate easy removal from the oven rack. The tilt rack was in the down position so the sheet could be slid on it from the oven rack. As a coworker pushed the 1200-lb sheet out of the oven rack, Employee #1 had placed the tilt rack next to the oven rack to catch it as it was slid out. The tilt rack had plastic bumpers and rollers to help the heavy sheet slide. Employee #1 pulled the sheet when the coworker pushed it. As the coworker pushed the sheet, Employee #1's hand slipped off the sheet and his left ring finger got caught between a plastic bumper and the sheet. As a result, Employee #1 lost a fingertip and later a portion of bone was removed to repair the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Holy Cross Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120320742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineering technicians |