Accident Summary Nr: 201115524 - Employee injured after being crushed by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189182 | 01/23/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | West Coast Casing Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver for West Coast Casing Service, was helping the owner build a gravel packing trailer. The employee was under the trailer doing some grinding. The owner removed the forklift and two jack stands which were helping hold up the trailer. He let the newly welded screw jack on the tongue to hold the load while he measured to place braces on the jack. The trailer shifted, the jack collapsed, and the trailer fell onto Employee #1. Emergency personnel were called, and the employee was transported to Kern Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries including eight broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |