Accident Summary Nr: 201115482 - Employee pinches and lacerates thumb in a casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316856 | 03/24/2003 | 7361 | 561310 | Select Personnel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 p.m. on March 11, 2003, Employee #1 was spraying a lubricant on hot molds of a casting machine. A coworker, the machine operator placed the machinery in manual lockout mode with the molds in the up positions. Employee #1 walked around the back of Machine Number 14 to spray lube on its backside molds. He lost his balance trying to access the back of the machine and placed his hand on a very hot portion of the mold and guide pins. The machine operator did not know he was behind the machine and restarted its operating cycle. Employee #1 quickly moved his hand away from the machine as the molds started to move. However, his thumb became pinched in the machine, causing lacerations to his right thumb. He was taken to the hospital where he underwent surgical operations. After surgeries, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316856 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |