Accident Summary Nr: 201115474 - Employee Lacerates Arm with Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201115474 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031729204/28/20030783561730Treemendous Tree Service

Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1 was picked up and taken to the job site by his employer to trim a large tree. The employee was harnessed to the tree at a height of 10 feet and was cutting branches off the tree with a 16-inch chainsaw. He reached over the chain saw to knock a branch away from him. The employee did not keep both hands on the saw, and his left forearm was lacerated. Employee #1 was taken to Pacifica Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, LACERATION, ARM, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120317292 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction