Accident Summary Nr: 201115474 - Employee Lacerates Arm with Chain Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317292 | 04/28/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Treemendous Tree Service |
Abstract: On March 13, 2003, Employee #1 was picked up and taken to the job site by his employer to trim a large tree. The employee was harnessed to the tree at a height of 10 feet and was cutting branches off the tree with a 16-inch chainsaw. He reached over the chain saw to knock a branch away from him. The employee did not keep both hands on the saw, and his left forearm was lacerated. Employee #1 was taken to Pacifica Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120317292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |