Accident Summary Nr: 201115458 - Employee injured in fall from grader

Accident Summary Nr: 201115458 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618871303/05/20034953562212Chiquita Canyon Land Fill

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 15, 2003, Employee #1, operating a Caterpillar grader at the Chiquita Canyon Landfill, Model Number MG0048, was backing up a hill. When he tried to stop the machine, the brake did not work because of a leak in the air lines. The grader rolled forward down the hill and hit a ditch. The two front wheels went into the ditch and the blade hit the ground, stopping the grader from rolling into the ditch. While getting out of the grader, the employee fell to the ground. He suffered back pain, neck pain, and spinal cord damage and was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: GRADER, SPINE, BACK, LANDFILL, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126188713 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators