Accident Summary Nr: 201115441 - Employee lifting fence panels and suffers hernia

Accident Summary Nr: 201115441 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031045301/24/20038211611110Lancaster School District, Dept. Of Facilities

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 8, 2003, an employee was lifting emergency fence panels to load them into a truck trailer. While doing this, he suffered an umbilical hernia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, ABDOMEN, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120310453 Hospitalized injury Hernia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm