Accident Summary Nr: 201115433 - Employee's hand lacerated when cut by skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317037 | 06/30/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | A.S. Gillespie & Assoc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working as carpenters at a school under construction. On May 23, 2003, Employee #1 was using a privately owned Skill Saw, HD777, when the trigger switch malfunctioned. The foreman told Employee #1 to remove the saw from the worksite until it was repaired. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 and a coworker had placed a miter saw on a load of plywood and were cutting framing members. The foreman was pulling electrical wires and disconnected the saw from power. The foreman proceeded to take apart the saw to clean out the mechanism, when the switch for the miter saw started to stick. Employee #1 wanting to finish the cutting, got his Skill Saw, HD77, and placed it on the stack of plywood letting the blade touch the wood instead of the guard. He had not had the saw fixed. Employee #1 plugged the cord into the power socket which caused the saw to take off and shoot back at him. The saw cut Employee #1's left hand at the carpal tunnel. The coworker heard Employee #1 yell and pulled the plug of the saw to cut the power to it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120317037 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |