Accident Summary Nr: 201115375 - Employee Burned by Hot Steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189109 | 12/03/2002 | 1389 | 213112 | Pool Well Services Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on October 31, 2002, Employee #1 and fellow crew members were working at Aera Anderson Goodwin well Number 28 in Fellows, California. The crew pumped water down the well to kill it, while they installed a BOP on the well. During the process, the pump ran out of water. The crew tried to close the BOP to close in the well. The BOP was not properly bolted to the well pipe flange nor was the pressure to close the rams at its proper level. The well fluids came to the surface and hot steam and fluid landed on Employee #1. He was transported to a private doctor in Bakersfield, where he was treated for second degree burns on his left shoulder, wrist and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126189109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |