Accident Summary Nr: 201115367 - Employee amputates fingers with a mixer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185289 | 01/13/2003 | 5812 | 722110 | Islands Fine Burgers & Drinks |
Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a "Hobart" Model D-300, serial number 11405-31, mixer with the vegetable slicer attachment on it in the kitchen of Islands Fine Burgers and Drinks. He had completed slicing the mushrooms, and he reached over to the side of the mixer to turn the machine off. Employee #1 did not notice that the machine did not stop before he reached around towards the front of the machine to remove the blade. His left hand came in contact with the moving blade, the tip of the middle finger was amputated, and the index and ring fingers received lacerations, and tissue and nail loss. The employee was taken by a coworker to the U.S. Healthworks Medical Group, where he was referred to the California Hand Center. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126185289 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |