Accident Summary Nr: 201115359 - Employee injured while troubleshooting a web press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188150 | 02/03/2003 | 2732 | 323117 | Arvato Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 8, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting a malfunction with the inker on a web press (Make: Timson; Model: T46A). While the coworker was below the machine, checking the motion of the rollers, Employee #1 was assisting from above. For some reason, Employee #1 leaned his body close to the rollers and got his right hand caught in between the rollers. The safety guards for the rollers were not in place. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Henry Mayo Hospital and treated for a severe laceration to the soft tissue on the palm of his right hand. He was released 2.5 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188150 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |