Accident Summary Nr: 201115342 - Employee Burned While Making Contact With Hot Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317169 | 04/01/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Kerry'S Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 8, 2003, Employee #1 and several other employees were working on a single story carport, 92 inches high. They removed sections of wood that had become rotten by age and weather. After the repair of the wood, they planned to hot tar the roof and apply rock. Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished a job at Leisure Lake and were told by the owner that they could go to another location to get paid extra, if they helped out at that job. They were told by the owner that the only thing left to do on the job was to mop the tar and apply the rock. All of the prep work was complete. Employee #1 proceeded to carry two buckets of hot tar to the roof. Employee #1 was working without gloves, eye protection, thick boots or a hard hat. He stepped on the roof, and within 3 feet of the edge, his foot went through the roof. This portion was scheduled to be removed and replaced before they tarred the roof as it was identified as not being in good shape. The wood that needed to be replaced in the bad section was on the roof prior to the accident but was removed from the roof by the foreman. With the repair never completed, the roof gave way under the weight of Employee #1's left foot. He had third degree burns on both hands, half his face and right leg. Employee #1 was taken to Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120317169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |