Accident Summary Nr: 201115334 - Employee Injured in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313465 | 02/10/2003 | 5932 | 453310 | American Way Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a floor person at a one-story thrift shop which sells clothing to the public. Employee #1's job is to stock the clothing racks with clothes. Employee #1 was walking with bags of plastic and slipped on a soda that was spilled on the floor of the aisle closest to the main street window. No other employee observed the injury. The immediate supervisor said a customer with a shopping cart and child may have created the spill on the floor. No problems were observed with the floor other than the spilled soda and Employee #1 was wearing appropriate shoes. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313465 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, apparel |