Accident Summary Nr: 201115318 - Employee Amputates Hand in The Rolls of Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300825726 | 12/19/2002 | 2891 | 325520 | Matz Rubber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:01 a.m. on December 11, 2002, Employee #1, a mill operator, was performing a regularly assigned task of sheeting rubber, which is performed by repeatedly feeding rubber into the rubber mill and rolling the processed rubber. He fed the cylindrical roll into the mill with his hand partially inside the rubber product. The material caught the tip of his glove and pulled his left hand into the rolls of the mill, amputating his hand. He was able to activate the emergency stop button, but not before his left hand was pulled into the bite. He was transported to St Joseph's Medical Center in Burbank, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300825726 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |