Accident Summary Nr: 201115292 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201115292 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618522212/09/200217510Weslar Inc.

Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was on a 12-ft aluminum A-frame ladder installing furring strips on a building under construction. Prior to using the ladder, he had placed two wooden 2-in. by 6-in. blocks under the feet of the ladder on the side closest to the building. He indicated this was done to level the ladder due to uneven ground and a missing safety shoe from one leg of the ladder. While Employee #1 was descending with a tool bag on each shoulder, the ladder shifted and he fell approximately 10 ft, head first, to the ground. He was hospitalized with back fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126185222 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder