Accident Summary Nr: 201115292 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185222 | 12/09/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Weslar Inc. |
Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was on a 12-ft aluminum A-frame ladder installing furring strips on a building under construction. Prior to using the ladder, he had placed two wooden 2-in. by 6-in. blocks under the feet of the ladder on the side closest to the building. He indicated this was done to level the ladder due to uneven ground and a missing safety shoe from one leg of the ladder. While Employee #1 was descending with a tool bag on each shoulder, the ladder shifted and he fell approximately 10 ft, head first, to the ground. He was hospitalized with back fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126185222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |