Accident Summary Nr: 201115284 - Employee tree-trimming is injured in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120310438 | 12/11/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Tip Top Arborist |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on December 5, 2002, an employee that worked for a company that provided tree-trimming services left his aerial lift basket to enter a tree. He detached his safety belt that was tied-off to the basket, and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground while he was securing himself to the tree. The employee was admitted to Holy Cross Hospital where he was hospitalized for 5 days. The employee received injuries to his chest, ribs, and sustained a fractured collarbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120310438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |