Accident Summary Nr: 201115276 - Employees burned when splashed with hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189091 | 11/20/2002 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on October 25, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, of Esparza Enterprises Inc., were working for a secondary employer, GMC Roofing & Building Paper Products Inc. The two employees were cleaning the saturating machine which coats felt paper with petroleum tar. The doors of the machine, approximately 4 ft by 8 ft in size, were open at the saturating tank. The petroleum product in the tank was approximately 400 degrees F. For some unknown reason, the liquid popped, and splashed on Employees #1 and #2. The employees were transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center and then to Grossman Burn Center, Sherman Oaks, where they were hospitalized and treated for serious burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126189091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 126189091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |