Accident Summary Nr: 201115250 - Employee Killed After Being Struck by Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300825700 | 12/12/2002 | 4111 | 485113 | Coach Usa Transit Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on December 12, 2002, Employee #1 was washing the rear of a parked LADOT DASH bus (bus Number 98041) in the washing bay. A coworker was in another LADOT bus, an Eldorado National MST bus, VIN Number 4UZABF4D7XCA85067. The bus Number 98040 was immediately behind Employee #1. A coworker started to move the vehicle forward and the vehicle continued in motion until it struck and rolled over Employee #1. The employee's immediate supervisor was at the propane tanks at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Holly Cross Hospital in Mission Hills where she passed away an hour and a half later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300825700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |