Accident Summary Nr: 201115227 - Employee Injured After Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317151 | 03/17/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | K & S Air Conditioning |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 13, 2003, Adlin Construction's Project Superintendent had O'Neil Construction, a subcontractor, on the site finishing up the major framing portion of the contract, which included roofing and parapeting. O'Neil construction cut a hole in the roof for a 4-foot by 8-foot sky light. The hole was covered by exterior grade plywood, nailed together by overlapping 18 inches of the sheets. The sheets were nailed together but nails did not penetrate through the sheets in to the roof. After O'Neil's crew broke for lunch, K&S Air Conditioning's crew arrived on the site and proceeded to the roof of the restaurant to start their work. Adlin Construction's Project Superintendent went to the roof to tell the K&S crew that they are required to check in at the project trailer so that K&S can track who is on the site and what they are working on. At that time, Adlin noted that the covering for the sky light was missing the warning "Opening--Do Not Remove." Adlin Construction went back to the trailer to log in K&S and to write a correction notice to O'Neil for leaving the roof opening unprotected. At that time, an O'Neil employee working on ground level saw the cover for the opening being removed by the K&S crew. Employee #1, the person in charge for K&S, moved the cover unaware there was an opening underneath the wood sheeting and fell through the hole. The height of the hole to the ground below measured 17 feet. The accident was reported to Adlin Construction by O'Neil employers, and Adlin called rescue personnel. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo hospital in Valencia with a head injury, broken shoulder, and lacerations. O'Neil construction employees were working on the ground and did not see Employee #1 fall through the hole. The Adlin employee was working inside the construction trailer at the time of accident. The K&S employees who saw Employee #1 fall through the opening stated that they did not know the opening existed and when the employee moved or slid the sheet over.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120317151 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |