Accident Summary Nr: 201115219 - Employee Burned in Cylinder Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120311014 | 11/20/2002 | 3443 | 332420 | Titeq |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2002, Employee #1 of Titeq was filling oxygen cylinders to 3,000 psi in a filling chamber. The filling chamber exploded resulting in Employee #1 sustaining multiple second and third degree burns to his body, face, and hands. He also sustained punctured ear drums. Employee #1 was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital and then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center where he was hospitalized for approximately 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120311014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians |