Accident Summary Nr: 201115193 - Employee's finger amputated in meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316963 | 12/16/2002 | 5411 | 445110 | Vallarta Supermarket |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Butcher Boy band saw (Serial Number 6-19534; Model Number B16- F) to cut 10-in.-wide frozen pork ribs. While cutting a thick section of meat, he moved the guard up and pushed harder. During a pass with the guard about 6 in. above the ribs, his left index finger became caught by the blade. Employee #1 was treated at Valencia Hospital for amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316963 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |