Accident Summary Nr: 201115185 - Employee injured when struck by truck sliding off embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189067 | 11/20/2002 | 4212 | 484110 | Dairy Pumping & Spreading Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on November 18, 2002, Employee #1 and fellow employees were at the AJB Ranch in Bakersfield, California, cleaning out cow manure from the dairy lagoons. Employee #1 backed his Kenworth 7.75-foot wide truck on the more or less 14-foot wide access bank to approach the excavator. After his truck was loaded, he proceeded to drive forward on the bank to exit the area. The truck started to "fish-tail". Employee #1 jumped from the truck into the lagoon. As he was running away, the truck slid off the bank into the lagoon, striking Employee #1 on his lower left leg. He was taken by emergency personnel to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |