Accident Summary Nr: 201115136 - Employee injured when hatch blew off a pneumatic trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034156 | 03/27/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Soli-Bond, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on March 27, 2002, Employee #1 of Soli-Bond Inc., was helping to check a pneumatic trailer for leaks. He was on top of the trailer 11.5-feet off the ground. A fellow employee was on the ground operating the compressor and air valves. After working on the front and middle hatches, Employee #1 walked to the back hatch. The trailer was pressurized to approximately 5 psi. The back hatch blew off in two pieces. Employee #1 fell off the tank and to the ground. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was transported to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield where he was admitted for the treatment of multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126034156 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |