Accident Summary Nr: 201115136 - Employee injured when hatch blew off a pneumatic trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201115136 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603415603/27/200213890Soli-Bond, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on March 27, 2002, Employee #1 of Soli-Bond Inc., was helping to check a pneumatic trailer for leaks. He was on top of the trailer 11.5-feet off the ground. A fellow employee was on the ground operating the compressor and air valves. After working on the front and middle hatches, Employee #1 walked to the back hatch. The trailer was pressurized to approximately 5 psi. The back hatch blew off in two pieces. Employee #1 fell off the tank and to the ground. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was transported to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield where he was admitted for the treatment of multiple injuries.

Keywords: HATCH, MECHANIC, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126034156 Hospitalized injury Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics