Accident Summary Nr: 201115128 - Employee Suffers a Seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188937 | 10/15/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Process Instruments |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on August 22, 2002, Employee #1 finished gauging a tank setting. He was sitting on the tail gate of his truck, filling out the tickets with the gauging results, when he suffered a seizure. Emergency personnel responded and transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he was treated in the emergency room and released. He was then taken by a private vehicle to a medical group where he had further treatment. The doctors concurred that Employee #1 had a non-occupational episode of syncope, and hypertension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188937 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |