Accident Summary Nr: 201115102 - Employee cuts hands on glass door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126188192 | 12/10/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Alpha Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 30, 2002, Employee #1 was following a coworker into a break room. When the coworker closed the door, Employee #1 reached to prevent the door from hitting him, and his hands went through the door's glass window (2 ft by 2 ft). Employee #1 was hospitalized at Valley Orthopedic Hospital for severe bilateral lacerations to both wrists, as well as tendon and nerve damage to his right wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126188192 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |