Accident Summary Nr: 201115094 - Employee received epoxy chemical burns to his hands

Accident Summary Nr: 201115094 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031422412/03/200230890Topco Sales

Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1, an assembler in the foam doll department, was involved in the mold making of the foam dolls, by preparing and cleaning the molds. He washed his hands with soap and water at the end of his shift and departed work without a noticeable condition. He noticed a rash on one of his hands the following day. Employee #1 was hospitalized and a doctor's report indicated that he had received epoxy chemical burns with cellulites and contact dermatitis.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, DERMATITIS, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120314224 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Assemblers