Accident Summary Nr: 201115086 - Employee Fractures Finger in Blow-Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316971 | 12/30/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Samco Scientific Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on November 1, 2002, the blow-molding machine Number 2 at production room Number 1 had a problem with flowing plastic. The maintenance supervisor assigned Employee #1 to fix the machine. The production room Number 1 team leader helped Employee #1 fix the machine by pressing the ON-OFF buttons when Employee #1 told her to do so. Employee #1 tried to straighten the plastic flowing. He cut the hot plastic with his right middle finger. The mold closed up and caught his right middle finger. His finger was fractured and had partial lacerations. Both employees failed to put the machine in "HAND" position, and Employee #1 did not use an extension tool to cut the hot plastic. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |