Accident Summary Nr: 201115037 - Employee injured in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188655 | 11/07/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Anning Johnson Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Anning Johnson, a subcontractor installing steel sheeting at a Kohl's store under construction. At the time of the accident, the structural steel was erected, all catenary lines were installed, and a controlled access zone was set up. Employee #1, the string dot welding person, was waiting to weld the sheeting. The power grid in the area was being setup, so there was no power for the welding unit. The employee dropped off the lead to help shake out the sheets. He was not tied-off to a cable as required by his employer's safety rules. The employee broke a bundle of sheets and was moving a sheet when the sheet under him slid out, creating an opening that he fell through. The employee fell 18 feet to the ground and suffered a broken right ankle and pelvis. He was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia, CA for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126188655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |