Accident Summary Nr: 201115029 - Employee suffers unspecified amputation using a wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313168 | 03/25/2003 | 2521 | 337211 | Moderna Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2002, a "master craftsman" working for a woodworking company, Moderna, Inc., was making a wood jewelry bench. The employee was fabricating a raised panel using a shaper when he suffered an unspecified amputation. An onsite inspection of the wood shaper sold by Lobo Machinery Corporation indicated that the company sold the wood shaper, Model SP-30, without adequate guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313168 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |