Accident Summary Nr: 201115011 - Employee's toes crushed and amputated by collapse of H-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201115011 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031687212/10/200216290Tl Pavlich Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 02, 2002, Employee #1 of T. L. Pavlich Construction was cutting the 14-in. H-beam in the trench, which was 12-feet wide, 44-ft long, and 30-ft deep. The procedure for removing the beam is for it to be suspended before cutting is initiated. After he finished the first cut of the horizontal H-beam without support from the crane, the beam collapsed and crushed his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized where all five toes of his left foot were amputated.

Keywords: BEAM, AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TOE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120316872 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure