Accident Summary Nr: 201114998 - Employee Is Burned When Oil Well Engine Backfires

Accident Summary Nr: 201114998 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618897810/22/20021389213112Oil Well Service Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, a head well puller for the Oil Well Service Company, and two coworkers were servicing rig 23 on the Merit Energy property in Bakersfield, CA. Employee #1 opened the blow-out prevention and bled the gas off the well before going to the rig and starting its diesel engine. He was walking away when the engine began to over speed. He returned to the rig to shut down the engine when it backfired and caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained burns on his right elbow, face, and his left forearm. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Southwest Hospital in Bakersfield, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FIRE, FOREARM, WELL, ENGINE, ELBOW, OVERHEATED, FACE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126188978 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, extractive occupations