Accident Summary Nr: 201114980 - Employee is injured when struck in face by fall wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188267 | 10/04/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Weslar |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 13, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the first floor level of West Building Number 5 when a coworker on the ground saw a 25-in. by 41-in. wooden frame wall falling from the fourth floor. He yelled to Employee #1, but just as he looked up the falling wall struck him on the face and nose. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital, where he received stitches to close head lacerations and underwent surgery on his nose. He was released three days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126188267 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |