Accident Summary Nr: 201114972 - Employee gets elbow infection after striking against purlin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126032077 | 06/11/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Hoffman Steel Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employee #1 and fellow employees were erecting a steel structure in Bakersfield, California. While using a man lift to lower himself to the ground, Employee #1 hit his right elbow on a steel purlin. He sustained bruises, contusions and abrasions to his elbow. After he came to the ground he reported it to the owner, and received first-aid help. He continued to work. Over the week, his elbow became swollen. Employee #1 was admitted to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, California for treatment of an infected elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126032077 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Other |